National Executive & Section Directors

2018/19 Council

Debbie Wakker

President

Email

Auckland

Brian Bishop

Councillor

Email

Cable Bay

Gary Elmes

Councillor

Email

Auckland

Ron Finlayson

Councillor

Email

Gore

Steve Welsh

Councillor

Email

Auckland

Craig Clark

Councillor

Email

Hamilton

Phill Brown

Executive Officer

Email

Hawkes Bay

Margaret Brown

Finance Officer

Email

Porirua


2018/19 Section Directors

Maria Jefferis

ISSF Section Director

Email

Taupo

Murray Steedman

Action Section Director

Email


Hugh Bullmore

Muzzle Loading Section Director

Email

Christchurch

Greg Booth

HMS Section Director

Email

Tokoroa

Wally Cole

IPSC Section and NZ Regional Director

Email

Wanganui

Charles 'Lindis Ranger' Innes

Cowboy Section Director

Email

Central Otago 

Dan Holmes

Speed (Steel Challenge) Section Director

Email

New Plymouth

Aaron Thomason

Service Section Director

Email

Rotorua

Phil Dunlop

IPSC Three Gun and PNZ Multigun Section Director

Email

Wairarapa



2018/19 Council Committees

POLICE LIAISON:

Delegates: Debbie Wakker and Phill Brown

ICT (Technology):

Webmasters: Gary Elmes and Phill Brown

WEBSITE PUBLISHERS:

Webmasters: Gary Elmes and Phill Brown

NZ SHOOTING FEDERATION:

Delegate: Maria Jefferis

COLFO:

PNZ Delegate: Debbie Wakker and Brian Bishop

FUTURE PLANNING:

Pistol New Zealand Council

FINANCE COMMITTEE:

Debbie Wakker, Brian Bishop and Margaret Brown

MEDIA ADVISORY COMMITTEE:

Brian Bishop and Gary Elmes 

JUNIOR DEVELOPMENT:

HARASSMENT OFFICERS:

North Island: Debbie Wakker

South Island: Brian Bishop 

FINANCE REVIEW COMMITTEE:

(Committee Appointed at the 2018 PNZ AGM)

Keith Hinton Cooper and Aaron Charles

RANGE DEVELOPMENT:

The range development committee are the senior authorities on range certifications and reviews of all range reports

Covenor: Peter Miles

Committee: Wally Cole

COMPETITIONS:

All PNZ competition applications, results and medal requests as well as club match entries onto this website please sent to: